Best Earning RateThe highest airline earn rate of any card at 6x on JetBlue purchases. The recorded welcome offer is 70,000 points. Spend $1,000 in net purchases and pay the $99 annual fee in full, both within the first 90 days after account opening. The estimated bonus value is $1,050 using the site's existing editorial valuation scenario. Free checked bag, 50% savings on in-flight purchases, and no foreign transaction fees. Ideal for Northeast corridor flyers.
First checked bag free50% savings on in-flight purchasesNo foreign transaction fees
Best Premium Airline CardThe top Delta card for frequent flyers. The 100,000-mile welcome bonus is the largest among airline cards, and the annual Companion Certificate lets a companion fly domestic roundtrip for just the taxes. Free checked bag, priority boarding, Global Entry/TSA PreCheck credit, and no foreign transaction fees round out a comprehensive premium package. The $350 annual fee is easily offset if you fly Delta 3+ times per year.
Companion certificate annuallyFirst checked bag freePriority boardingNo foreign transaction fees
Best for American Airlines FlyersAirline Rate
2x American Airlines
The strongest AA card for most flyers. The 80,000-mile bonus requires just $2,500 in spending over 3 months, one of the lower thresholds among airline cards. Free checked bag on AA flights, preferred boarding, and 25% savings on in-flight purchases. Earns 2x on AA, restaurants, gas, and streaming. Not subject to Chase 5/24, so apply anytime.
First checked bag free on AA flightsPreferred boarding25% savings on in-flight purchasesNo foreign transaction fees
Easiest Bonus to EarnAirline Rate
2x American Airlines
The easiest sign-up bonus in the credit card world: earn 60,000 AAdvantage miles after just one purchase of any amount. No minimum spend requirement. Free first checked bag, preferred boarding, and 25% savings on in-flight purchases. The $99 annual fee is reasonable for AA flyers who want miles without a spending commitment. Great as a complement to the Citi AAdvantage card.
First checked bag freePreferred boarding25% savings on in-flight purchases
Best for Companion PassAirline Rate
4x Southwest Airlines purchases
For regular Southwest flyers. The welcome offer is 60,000 bonus points after $2,000 in purchases in the first 3 months, and the annual fee is $229. Chase lists a free first checked bag for cardmembers and up to 8 passengers on the same reservation, a Preferred seat at booking and Extra Legroom seat upgrades within 48 hours of departure (both when available), 7,500 points each cardmember anniversary, and a 10,000 Companion Pass qualifying points boost each year. Check Southwest's current Companion Pass rules before planning around it.
First checked bag free for cardmembers and up to 8 passengers on the same reservationPreferred seat at booking, when availableExtra Legroom seat upgrades within 48 hours of departure, when available7,500 points each cardmember anniversary
Best for Casual Delta FlyersThe entry point to the Delta SkyMiles ecosystem. The free first checked bag and priority boarding are the core value, saving $70+ per roundtrip on bag fees alone. The 50,000-mile bonus plus $400 statement credit makes year one especially valuable. Earns 2x on Delta, restaurants, and groceries. A solid long-term hold for anyone who flies Delta a few times per year.
Free first checked bagPriority boarding20% savings on in-flight purchases$400 statement credit with bonus
Airline Rate
5x hotels/rentals via Capital One Travel
Global Entry/TSA PreCheck creditNo foreign transaction feesTransfer to 15+ airlines
Airline Rate
10x hotels via Capital One Travel
$300 annual travel credit10,000 bonus miles on anniversaryCapital One Lounge accessPriority Pass
Best Overall Airline CardThe United Explorer Card offers the highest bonus value among dedicated airline cards with 85,000 MileagePlus miles. United miles are worth roughly 1.5 cents each and transfer 1:1 from Chase Ultimate Rewards, making this card a strong complement to the Sapphire lineup. Perks include a free checked bag (saving $70+ per roundtrip), priority boarding, and 2 United Club passes per year. Since this is a Chase card, it counts toward 5/24.
Free first checked bagPriority boarding2 United Club passes/year
No annual feeMiles Match first yearFree FICO scoreNo foreign transaction fees